Blackberry Gin Fizz
Blackberry Gin Fizz is a fruity, citrus and sour cocktail made with Gin, with moderate flavor complexity.
Ingredients
- 50 ml gin
- 20 ml blackberry syrup
- 20 ml lemon juice
- Soda water (to top)
- Ice
- 1 spoon blackberry jam (recommended: Queenberry)
Method
- In a shaker, combine the gin, blackberry syrup, and lemon juice.
- Add ice and shake for about 10 seconds.
- Strain into a highball glass over fresh ice.
- Top with soda water.
- Give it just one stir and garnish with the spoonful of blackberry jam.
FAQ
What is in a Blackberry Gin Fizz?
A Blackberry Gin Fizz is made with 50 ml gin, 20 ml blackberry syrup, 20 ml lemon juice, Soda water (to top), Ice and 1 spoon blackberry jam (recommended: Queenberry).
Is a Blackberry Gin Fizz strong?
A Blackberry Gin Fizz is a session drink: you can have more than one without it weighing you down.
When should you serve a Blackberry Gin Fizz?
A Blackberry Gin Fizz fits a party, a hot day and easy prep.
What is the bartender tip for a Blackberry Gin Fizz?
The syrup goes in the shake; the jam only sits on top — stir the spoonful into the glass and the fizz turns cloudy and cloying. Queenberry (or another firm jam without too many chunks) holds the look. 20 ml syrup to 20 ml lemon is the sweet spot; if your syrup is very sweet, drop it by 5 ml. Stir only to integrate the soda. A London Dry stands up to the citrus and dilution. The catalog already has the Bramble (jam in a rocks glass, no fizz) and the Blackberry Limoncello Smash (fresh blackberries and limoncello): this one is the long fizz.